Facebook
Twitter
St. Albert Rotary Music Festival

2018 Award Recipients | 2017 Award Recipients | 2016 Award Recipients | 2015 Award Recipients

Rotary International

2018 Award Recipients

April 25, 2018  |  Awards Photos  |  Encore! Concert Photos  

Rotary Scholarships | Community-Sponsored Scholarships | Provincial Recommendations


St. Albert Rotary Club Scholarships 2018

Preparatory Piano

  Preparatory Piano Pierce Tobisch

Adult Piano

  Adult Reinette Schabert

Junior Piano

  Plan I Junior Bianca Razin
  Plan II Junior Elena Begovic

Intermediate Piano

  Plan I Intermediate Jordan Verbeek
  Plan II Intermediate Benjamin Nguyen
  Plan II Classical Intermediate D’arci Sutton

Senior Piano

  Plan II Senior Jennifer Nguyen
  Plan II Classical Senior Vivian Tao

Strings

  Junior Annika Boddez
  Intermediate Cassidy Nouanethong
  Senior Mark-Olivier Knoefel & Celine Martin (duet)

Musical Theatre

  Junior Violet Penney
Intermediate Stephanie Hayden
  Senior Makayla Barwick

Vocal

  Junior Cooper Walsh
  Junior Dante Fecteau
  Intermediate Matthew Baba

Brass/Woodwind

  Junior Mies VanBeek
  Senior Alicia Krips

Band

  Junior Sir George Simpson Junior Band
  Intermediate Stratford School Grade 8 Concert Band
  Senior Morinville Community High School Band
  Concert Band (Grades 1 & 2) Sir George Simpson Intermediate Band
  Concert Band (Grade 3) Bellerose Comp High School Concert Band
  Concert Band (Grade 4) Sturgeon Comp High School Concert Band

Choral

  Junior School BP Singers
  Intermediate School Ecole Meridian Heights Magic Voices
  Senior School Memorial Comp High School Mixed Chorus
  Junior Community Cantilon Children’s Choir
  Senior Community Vocal Collective

Lyle Moore Scholarship

  Dacia Gramlick

Rose Bowl

  Cassidy Nouanethong

Community-Sponsored Scholarships 2018

Marsha Stanton Award

  Sofiya Chvojka  

Meadow Construction Ltd. Scholarships

  Strings Chloe Carnovale
  Family Music Sylar, Kyla, Tidus, Odin Garritano
  Senior Pop Vocal Shannon Brown
  Elementary Band Namao Grade 6 Band
  School Choir Vital Grandin Catholic School Choir

Alberta Registered Music Teachers Scholarship  

  String Concerto (Complete) Benjamin Nguyen

Don Vaugeois Rotary Piano Scholarships

  Plan I Cassidy Nouanethong
Pre-Grade 1 Braedon Cochrane
  Grade 1 Taylor Bateman
  Grade 2 Keira Maschmeyer
  Grade 3 Clara Knoefel
  Pop (Grades 1 / 2) Matthew Phung
  Pop (Grade 3 / 4) Timothy Phung
  Pop (Grades 5 / 6) Patience Walters
  Pop (Grades 7 & Over) Hannah Malayko
  Concert Kyla Garritano

SPT Drilling Ltd. Piano Plan II Scholarships

  Grades 4/5 Ava Weichel
  Grades 6/7 Lauren Krips
  Grades 8 & Above Katy Berger
  Jazz/Blues/Ragtime (Pre to 4) Nathan Mageau
  Jazz/Blues/Ragtime (Grade 5+) Taryna Marko
  Concerto Alexander Phan

Don Vaugeois Bursaries

  Jazz/Pop Piano Noah Hamid
  Jazz/Pop Vocal Hailey Benedict

Patricia Burgess Scholarship

  Piano Chopin Justine Lai

Economy Heating Ltd. Piano Scholarships

  Canadian Composers (Pre to 4) Hayden Mah
  Canadian Composers (Grade 5+) Maria Zubis
  Classical (Pre to 4) Kristin Soldan

Kryzanowski Piano Recital Awards

  Grade 7 Benjamin Nguyen
  Grade 8 Caris McFeetors
  Grade 8 Henrik Knoefel
  Grade 8 Mark-Olivier Knoefel
  Grade 9 Jennifer Nguyen
  Grade 10 Daniel Brown

Thumbs Up Piano Awards

  Preparatory Piano Ages 5 to 6 Avery Brackett
  Preparatory Piano Ages 7 to 8 Ayla Bowman

Elsie and Bill Filipchuk Musical Theatre Bursary

  Gabriel Lappa  

Christene Murdock Memorial Scholarships

  Musical Theatre Up-Tempo Sofiya Chvojka
  Musical Theatre Ballad Kira Romans

Pose Hair Awards

  Junior / Intermediate Pop Vocal Mariya Chvojka
  Most Promising Composer Danika Grobbelaar
  Stage Band Sturgeon Comp High School Jazz Band

Roy Songwriting Award

  Hailey Benedict  

top

Provincial Recommendations 2018

Piano

  16 & Under Cassidy Nouanethong
  Grades 2 to 4 Bianca Razin
  Grades 7 & 8 Benjamin Nguyen
  Grades 9 & 10 Jennifer Nguyen

Musical Theatre

  Ballad (12 & Under) Sofiya Chvojka
  Up Tempo (12 & Under) Sofiya Chvojka
  Ballad (16 & Under) Victoria Burman
  Up Tempo (16 & Under) Stephanie Hayden
  Ballad (Senior) Kira Romans
  Up Tempo (Senior) Makayla Barwick

Musical Theatre Provincial / National

  Gabriel Lappa  

Vocal

  Boys (12 & Under) Cooper Walsh
  Girls (12 & Under) Sofiya Chvojka
  Boys (16 & Under) Andrew Part
  Girls (16 & Under) Alexandrine Seibel

Brass/Woodwind

  Brass Senior Alicia Krips

Choral

  Elementary School Choir (Gr. 4-6) BP Singers
  Junior High School Choir Ecole Meridian Heights Magic Voices
  Senior High School Choir Memorial Comp High School Mixed Chorus
  Choral – 10 years & under Cantilon Primary Choir
  Choral – 14 years & under Cantilon Children’s Choir
  Choral – Senior Vocal Collective
  Choral Ensemble The Tonics

Bravo and congratulations!