Facebook
Twitter
St. Albert Rotary Music Festival

2017 Award Recipients | 2016 Award Recipients | 2015 Award Recipients | 2014 Award Recipients

Rotary International

2017 Award Recipients

April 26, 2017  |  Awards Photos  |  Encore! Concert Photos  

Rotary Scholarships | Community-Sponsored Scholarships | Provincial Results | Provincial Recommendations


Rotary Scholarships 2017

Band

  Junior Namao School Beginner Band
  Intermediate Sir George Simpson Senior Concert Band
  Intermediate Barrhead CHS Concert Band

School Choral

  Junior Vital Grandin Choirs
  Intermediate Magic Voices, Meridian Heights
  Senior Memorial CHS Choirs

Choral

  Junior Cantilon Primary Choir
  Intermediate Cantilon Children’s Choir
  Senior The Tonics

Music Composition

  Intermediate Amy Polczer

Musical Theatre

  Junior Sofiya Chvojka
  Intermediate Matthew Baba
  Intermediate Daphne Charrois
  Senior Kira Romans

Senior Piano

  Junior Jason Liang
  Senior Katianne Bargen
  Grades 5-6 Marina Tinga
  Grades 7-8 Cassidy Nouanethong
  Grade 9 and up Vivian Tao

Junior Piano

  Junior Brooke Arends
  Grades 1-4 Bianca Razin
  Grades 1-4 Kyla Garritano

Strings

  Junior Sophie Lydiatt
  Intermediate Cassidy Nouanethong
  Senior Mark-Olivier Knoefel

Vocal

  Junior Violet Penney
  Intermediate Erika Pfriem
  Senior Kira Romans

Brass

  Intermediate Alicia Krips

Lyle Moore Scholarship

  Gabrielle Després

Rose Bowl

  Mixed Ensemble, Memorial Composite High School

Community-Sponsored Scholarships 2017

Christene Murdock Memorial Dance Scholarships

  Junior Taytum Woods
  Intermediate Alyssa Kryger
  Senior Janae Olsen
  Duet Madelyne Coughlan & Mara Larmand

REMAX Percussion Award   

  Senior Amy & Dylan Polczer

Brad Roy Songwriting Award

  Hailey Benedict

Don’s Piano
Junior Piano Scholarships

  Age 11 or under Braxton Boddez
  Pop Music Grades 1-4 Sophia Gerace
  Ensemble Grades 1-4 Kristin & Joshua Soldan
  Ensemble Grades 1-4 Hayden Mah, Elliot Yung & Elizabeth Yung

Don’s Piano
Senior Piano Scholarships

  Ensemble Grade 5 and up Andrew Part & Simon Wong
  Pop Music Grade 5 and up Jonathan Farr

SPT Drilling Piano Concerto Scholarships

  Junior Concerto Mia Friedenthal
  Intermediate Concerto Aidan Lai
  Senior Concerto Vivian Tao

SPT Drilling PianoScholarships

  Grade 4 Owen Aguiar
  Grade 5 Gabrielle Tobisch
  Grade 6 Emily Nikiforuck
  Grade 7 Andrew Part
  Grade 8 Jonathan Farr
  Grades 9/10 Katy Berger

Kryzanowski Awards   

  Piano Recital Class Grade 8 Cassidy Nouanethong
  Piano Recital Class Grade 8 Jonathan Farr
  Piano Recital Class Grade 8 Noah Hamid
  Piano Recital Class Grade 7 Mark-Olivier Knoefel

Kovacs Junior Piano Scholarships

  Pre-Grade 1 Eric Hartman
  Pre-Grade 1 Shaylee Lorrain
  Grade 1 Kristin Soldan
  Grade 2 Elizabeth Yung
  Grade 3 Hayden Mah

Preparatory Piano

  Age 9 and under Evan Korotash
  Age 10 and over Maddy Hartikainen

Meadow Construction Awards

  Family Music Odin, Kyla, Tidus & Sylar Garritano
  Strings Lauren Kalita
  Senior Pop Vocal Daphne Charrois
  Choral Sturgeon CHS Choir
  Band Sturgeon CHS Jazz Band

Pose Hair Awards

  Dance Kaley Dzik
  Most Promising Composer Danika Grobbelaar
  Junior Pop Vocal Jada Reid

ARMTA Violin Concerto Award

  Cassidy Nouanethong

Elsie and Bill Filipchuk Bursary for Musical Theatre

  Gabriel Lappa

Marsha Stanton Award

  Amy Polczer

Patricia Burgess Award for Chopin

  Piano Plan I Katianne Bargen
  Piano Plan II Justine Lai

top

Provincial Results 2017

Music Composition

  Danika Grobbelaar   2nd place

Strings

  Gabrielle Després   1st place

Brass

  Alicia Krips   2nd place

Musical Theatre

  Daphne Charrois   2nd place

School Choir

  Grade 4-6 Choir
Vital Grandin Catholic Elementary
2nd place

Choral

  Cantilon Children’s Choir   1st place
  Men’s Ensemble
Memorial Composite High School
2nd place

Piano

  Jason Liang   2nd place
  Cassidy Nouanethong   2nd place

top

Provincial Recommendations 2016

Music Composition

  16 and under Amy Polczer

Strings

  Violin Solo 12 and under Cassidy Nouanethong
  Classical Guitar 12 and under Evan Komm
  Classical Guitar 16 and under Basil Valencia

Woodwinds

  16 and under Nekoda Papadatos

Musical Theatre

  12 and under (Ballad) Mariya Chvojka Alternate: Samuel Davidson
  12 and under
(Up tempo)
Matthew Baba Alternate: Adam Skogstad
  16 and under (Ballad) Meghan MacDougall Alternate: Hailey Benedict
  16 and under
(Up tempo)
Makayla Barwick Alternate: Meghan MacDougall
  Senior (Ballad) Grace Bokenfohr Alternate: Annika Hanson
  Senior (Up tempo) Grace Bokenfohr Alternate: Nicole Baker

School Choir

  Elementary Choir Grade 1-3 Vital Grandin Catholic Elementary Celebration Singers
  Elementary Choir grade 4-6 Ecole Meridian Heights Grade 4-6 Choir
  Senior High Memorial CHS Mass Choir

Choral

  Children’s Choir
–10 and under
Cantilon Primary Choir
  Children’s Choir
–14 and under
Cantilon Children's Choir
  Senior The Tonics
  Ensemble Memorial CHS Men's Ensemble

Vocal

  Boys Solo 12 and under Matthew Baba
  Girls solo 12 and under Sofiya Chvojka
  Girls solo 16 and under Tammy Ng
  Senior Dacia Gramlick

Piano

  Senior Katianne Bargen
  Grades 2-4 Alexander Phan
  Grades 5 & 6 Caris McFeetors
  Grades 7 & 8 Cassidy Nouanethong
  Grades 9 & 10 Katy Berger
     

top

Provincial Recommendations 2017

Music Composition

  12 and under Danika Grobbelaar
  16 and under Amy Polczer

Strings

  Violin Solo 16 and under Gabrielle Després

Brass

  Solo 16 and under Alicia Krips

Musical Theatre

  12 and under (Ballad) Emma Cresswell Alternate: Adam Skogstad
  12 and under (Up tempo) Cate Cooke Alternate: Cooper Walsh
  16 and under (Ballad) Erica Grohn Alternate: Daphne Charrois
  16 and under (Up tempo) Daphne Charrois Alternate: Nicole Pontikes
  Senior Ballad Kira Romans  
  Senior Up tempo Kira Romans Alternate: Catrina Shellenberg
  PN Musical Theatre Gabriel Lappa  

School Choir

  School Choir Grades 1-3 Celebration Choir,
Vital Grandin
Alternate: Sturgeon Heights
  School Choir Grades 4-6 Grade 4-6 Choir, Vital Grandin
  JH Grades 7-9 Magic Voices, Meridian Heights
  HS Grades 10-12 Mixed Ensemble, Memorial CHS

Choral

  Children’s Choir 10 and under Cantilon Primary Choir
  Children’s Choir 14 and under Cantilon Children's Choir
  Ensemble Men's Ensemble, Memorial CHS

Vocal

  Boys Solo 12 and under Matthew Baba
  Girls solo 12 and under Sofiya Chvojka
  Girls solo 16 and under Mariya Chvojka Alternate: Erika Pfriem

Piano

  12 and under Jason Liang
  Senior Katianne Bargen
  Grades 2 & 4 Bianca Razin
  Grades 5 & 6 Aidan Lai Alternate: Gabrielle Tobisch
  Grades 7 & 8 Cassidy Nouanethong Alternate: Andrew Part
  Grades 9 & 10 Vivian Tao Alternate: Katy Berger
  Concerto Vivian Tao

Bravo and congratulations!